We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Although we call the killer whales "killer whales," the mammal, which is actually a dolphin, typically does not attack humans.
Incidentally, no attack has ever been reported on any man or woman in the open sea. This nickname comes for its incredible ability to hunt other sea animals such as seals and dugongs.
For this, the killer whales use their teeth, up to 10 centimeters, and their heavy bodies up to 9 meters to annihilate the prey. By walking in large groups, predatory actions are also more elaborate, as if they were war strategies.
If you want to know these and other facts about orcas, follow our list.
Orcas are known for their black and white color, plus a long fin. Its body is cylindrical, which gives it an aerodynamic shape and improves its swimming ability. According to National Geographic, they weigh up to 6 tons and grow to 9 meters in length - the largest ever found at 9.8 meters.
Almost like humans, orcas can adapt to any climate. They live in seas and oceans that surround almost all coastal countries. These animals can also live in warm equatorial waters as well as in the cold waters of the polar regions. However, it is easier to find orcas at high latitudes near the coast.
These “whales” also often make long trips and live together. One group was found traveling from Alaska to California - this distance is over 2,000 kilometers. Regarding the number of limbs, orcas are very sociable and can live with up to 40 animals of the same species.
Orca flocks also follow two lines. In the first of these, the group is less aggressive and usually feeds on fish; the latter is more aggressive and prefers seals and sea lions - and uses attack strategies to tire prey.
Orcas are predators that are at the top of the food chain. Apart from humans, no other animal hunts killer whales. They feed on birds, squid, octopuses, sea turtles, sharks, stingrays, fish in general and mammals that venture into the sea, such as seals and dugongs. Exceptions to your diet include dolphins and manatees - as well as humans.
According to the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS), orcas are in the same family as dolphins and pilot whales. They are from the kingdom Animalia, superclass Tetrapoda, class Mammalia, order Cetacea and their scientific name is Orcinus orca.
Recent studies also indicate that it is possible that there are several species or subspecies of killer whales around the world.
The population of orcas in the world is unknown, according to the responsible agencies. Because of this, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration did not rate the conservation status of these “whales”. Even so, several groups of orcas are protected.
However, there is predatory hunting. Humans often hunt killer whales for reasons of food and "competition," as many fishermen see the animal as bad - they say the orcas eat the school that would be fished. Waste chemicals and oil spilled into the sea are also dangers to them.